Get started8 Eaton Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Blackpool (FY1 6LG). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in October 2013 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Very Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 74).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 4.4% per year against 0.2% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £134,000 is 11.7% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£131/sq ft) was about 52.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £120,000.
8 Eaton Avenue has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£134,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.4% per year over 27 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 4.4% per year over 27 years.
8 Eaton Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£1,412
Street avg £995
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 97 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Baron Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Upgraded to gas central heating
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 September 2025Most recent
£120,000
-0.8%over 15 years20 August 2010
£121,000
+9.4%over 5 years4 February 2005
£110,575
+198.9%over 6 years30 April 1998
£37,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6LG: £92,500 (2022–2017).
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 5.3 t/year
FY1 6QA
Closest school
0.4 km
Waterloo Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.