Get started1 Beardshaw Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2025) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2015 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £118,000 is 31.2% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£113/sq ft) was about 32% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2016 and unlisted since — roughly 10 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
1 Beardshaw Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 15 years.
£89,950
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 15 years.
1 Beardshaw Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,216
Street avg £961
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
31 October 2016Most recent
£89,950
-15.5%over 9 years10 April 2007
£106,500
+33.1%over 2 years30 July 2004
£80,000
+105.1%over 3 years22 June 2001
£39,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6QA: £107,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY1 6LX
Brun Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterloo Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.