Get started31 Beardshaw Avenue is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6QA). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). The latest certificate is from October 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£142/sq ft) was about 66% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £107,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 05 Oct 2025
Sale price has at least doubled since 2003.
£110,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 20 years.
£107,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 20 years.
31 Beardshaw Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,529
Street avg £951
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 77 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

12 December 2022Most recent
£107,000
+27.4%over 16 years20 January 2006
£84,000
+29.3%over 2 years27 June 2003
£64,950
+62.4%11 February 2003
£40,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6QA: £87,000 (2023–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
FY1 6QA
Brun Grove — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Waterloo Primary Academy. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.