Get started96 Lytham Road is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 6DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. At 44 m² this is the 14th smallest of 32 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 21–200 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in July 2021 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Poor.
Today's modelled estimate of £122,000 sits 151.5% above the 2021 sale of £48,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 35.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £48,500 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
96 Lytham Road's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£48,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 96 Lytham Road runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£1,102
Street avg £2,131
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 45 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Wellington Road Old Bridge — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
More low energy lighting installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Upgraded to gas central heating
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls changed
Hot water system upgraded
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 August 2021Most recent
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 6DZ: £75,000 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.3 km
Blackpool Gateway Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.0dB