Get started47 Boothley Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RS). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since October 2015. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a basement.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £106,000 is 17.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£101/sq ft) was about 72.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2022 at £90,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£106,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 26 years.
£90,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 26 years.
Floor Area for 47 Boothley Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,084
Street avg £716
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 94 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Greenhill — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Roof insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
15 December 2022Most recent
£90,000
-2.2%over 15 years15 March 2007
£92,000
+53.5%over 3 years17 December 2003
£59,950
+66.5%over 5 years18 December 1997
£36,000
+51.6%over 11 months6 January 1997
£23,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RS: £87,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
FY1 3RY
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.