Get started6 Grafton Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (February 2023) shows a C (score 71). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since December 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £107,000 sits 52.9% above the 2022 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£102/sq ft) was about 40.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2022 at £70,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
6 Grafton Street has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£107,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 24 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 24 years.
On price per m², 6 Grafton Street stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£1,094
Street avg £916
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 68 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 February 2022Most recent
£70,000
-12.5%over 14 years20 December 2007
£80,000
+17.6%over 2 years18 July 2005
£68,000
+177.6%over 4 years21 November 2000
£24,500
-23.4%over 2 years6 October 1998
£31,995
+8.5%24 April 1998
£29,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RE: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY1 3RH
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.