Get started14 Grafton Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3RE). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2025) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in September 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £111,000 sits 70.8% above the 2018 sale of £65,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£85/sq ft) was about 17.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold December 2018 for £65,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1997.
£111,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 21 years.
£65,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 21 years.
EPC Rating for 14 Grafton Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£915
Street avg £924
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 67 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Spencer Court — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
Heating controls changed
Window efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 December 2018Most recent
£65,000
+4.0%over 8 years15 December 2009
£62,500
-10.7%over 4 years11 March 2005
£70,000
+67.7%over 1 year8 August 2003
£41,750
-2.8%over 6 months3 February 2003
£42,950
+126.1%over 5 years5 September 1997
£19,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3RE: £65,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.1 t/year
FY1 3DX
Closest school
0.6 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.