Get started93 Caunce Street is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 108 m² (around 1163 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2016) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 3 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while lighting dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2016, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Untraded for 19 years, with the last transfer in October 2007. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. At 108 m² it's 16.1% larger than the typical home in the postcode (93 m² median across 28 EPCs). On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£99/sq ft) was about 81.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£117,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£115,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
93 Caunce Street outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,065
Street avg £713
Floor Area
108 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Victory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water system changed
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Hot water system upgraded
Cavity wall insulation installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
5 October 2007Most recent
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3NE: £120,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 5.1 t/year
FY1 3RB
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB