Get started99 Caunce Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in April 2009 the rating was G, the property has climbed 3 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Average, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
Sale prices here have lagged Blackpool HPI: -0.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £114,000 sits 62.9% above the 2024 sale of £70,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£76/sq ft) was about 39.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2024 for £70,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
99 Caunce Street's sale-price growth has lagged the wider UK trajectory across its history on file.
£114,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of -0.5% per year over 19 years.
£70,000
Growth on file: -0.5% per year over 19 years.
Habitable Rooms for 99 Caunce Street lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£814
Street avg £734
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Victory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Replaced storage heaters with gas boiler
Connected to mains gas supply
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 April 2024Most recent
£70,000
-30.0%over 6 years15 September 2017
£100,000
+17.6%over 12 years10 August 2005
£85,000
+10.4%1 July 2005
£77,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3NE: £120,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
4.8 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
FY1 3BH
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.