Get started97 Caunce Street is a mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 3NE). It has a recorded floor area of 140 m² (around 1507 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (July 2025) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 3 certificates since July 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Very Poor to Average; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and lighting dropped from Good to Average.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£80/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 140 m² the property is well over the postcode median (93 m² across 28 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Sold November 2024 for £120,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
97 Caunce Street has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2001.
£113,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 23 years.
£120,000
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 23 years.
EPC Rating for 97 Caunce Street runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£857
Street avg £730
Floor Area
140 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
The Victory — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls changed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 November 2024Most recent
£120,000
+46.3%over 17 years10 May 2007
£82,000
+64.0%over 4 years1 April 2003
£50,000
+150.0%over 1 year26 October 2001
£20,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 3NE: £90,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 5.2 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Devonshire Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.