Get started50 Cromwell Road is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2RG). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (March 2014) shows an E (score 50), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (December 2013); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, wall efficiency dropped from Poor to Very Poor and window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. The latest certificate is from March 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 37.1% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£93/sq ft) was about 38.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (January 2017). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 70% of similar EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Mar 2024
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2000.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.9% per year over 17 years.
£79,500
Growth on file: 6.9% per year over 17 years.
50 Cromwell Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£1,006
Street avg £786
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
23 January 2017Most recent
£79,500
-0.6%over 12 years4 August 2004
£79,950
+39.0%over 2 years27 June 2002
£57,500
+121.2%over 2 years2 June 2000
£26,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2RG: £76,500 (2023–2020).
CO₂ Emissions
5.1 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
FY1 2RF
Closest school
0.2 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.