Get started34 Cromwell Road is an end-of-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2RG). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 926 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in July 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Average and window efficiency went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Very Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84).
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £109,000 is 36.3% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£86/sq ft) was about 28% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £80,000 in August 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 2001.
£109,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 22 years.
£80,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 22 years.
34 Cromwell Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£930
Street avg £792
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 84 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Claremont School — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Low energy lighting percentage decreased
Heating controls changed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
30 August 2023Most recent
£80,000
+4.6%over 2 years16 October 2020
£76,500
+18.6%over 8 years5 April 2012
£64,500
+65.4%over 10 years21 March 2002
£39,000
+83.3%over 11 months4 May 2001
£21,275
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2RG: £66,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
3.4 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
Closest school
0.2 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 19 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.