Get started23 Bedford Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Blackpool (FY1 2QS). It has a recorded floor area of 71 m² (around 764 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band A. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in March 2011 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88). Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Blackpool HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £104,000 is 44.4% above the 2011 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£94/sq ft) was about 44.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in November 2011. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£104,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 11 years.
£72,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 11 years.
23 Bedford Road is notably below the street on floor area.
Price per m²
£1,014
Street avg £799
Floor Area
71 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Reported crime in the wider district is trending notably upward year-on-year.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 November 2011Most recent
£72,000
-4.0%over 7 years21 July 2004
£75,000
+70.5%over 1 year2 September 2002
£44,000
+23.9%over 2 years4 August 2000
£35,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in FY1 2QS: £75,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
FY1 2RF
Fairfield Road — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Westminster Primary Academy. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.