Get started6 Botany Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 73). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £265,000 is 15.7% above the 2020 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£462/sq ft) was about 69.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £229,000 in August 2020.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£265,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£229,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Botany Close is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,978
Street avg £4,056
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

28 August 2020Most recent
£229,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RX: £272,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB