Get started25 Botany Close is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. At 74 m² this is the 31st smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (February 2020) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. Main heating runs on electricity.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £376,000 is 15.7% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£408/sq ft) was about 46.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 74 m² the property is well over the postcode median (46 m² across 32 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £325,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 25 Botany Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£376,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 25 years.
£325,000
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 25 Botany Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,392
Street avg £4,075
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

24 March 2021Most recent
£325,000
+80.6%over 17 years27 June 2003
£180,000
+63.6%over 3 years28 January 2000
£110,000
+64.2%over 4 years12 October 1995
£67,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RX: £272,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9NU
Closest school
0.7 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.