Get started10 Botany Close is a one-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 9RX). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band C. At 46 m² this is the 13th smallest of 33 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 35–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 33 units on file. The latest certificate (June 2009) shows a C (score 70). Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from June 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £255,000 sits 54.5% above the 2013 sale of £165,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£333/sq ft) was about 23.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 13 years since the last transfer (January 2013). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
10 Botany Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 03 Jun 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1999.
£255,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.2% per year over 14 years.
£165,000
Growth on file: 7.2% per year over 14 years.
Price per m²
£3,587
Street avg £4,101
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 49 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.4dB

22 January 2013Most recent
£165,000
+5.1%over 5 years29 June 2007
£157,000
+14.1%over 4 years27 June 2003
£137,600
+112.5%over 3 years19 July 1999
£64,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9RX: £272,500 (2023–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
EN4 9AJ
Closest school
0.7 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.