Get started7 Freston Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 145 m² (around 1561 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (February 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include attached land beyond the plot and a loft. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,079,000 is 22.6% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 23.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £880,000 in July 2018.
7 Freston Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Single storey
7 Freston Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,079,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£880,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Habitable Rooms for 7 Freston Gardens lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,069
Street avg £5,234
Floor Area
145 m²
Street avg 173 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Single storey side extension, single storey rear extension and demolition of existing garage.
2 July 2018Most recent
£880,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9LX: £1,020,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 8.6 t/year
EN4 9JT
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB