Get started1 Eccleston Close is a six-bedroom detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 202 m² (around 2174 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
At 202 m² the property is well over the postcode median (147 m² across 5 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. 6 bedrooms is on the larger side for this postcode, where 3 is the typical count. 8 planning records sit against the property, 5 approved, 2 refused, 1 pending. Past consents include new windows and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. An application is currently awaiting a decision. Today's modelled estimate of £1,251,000 is 23.9% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£465/sq ft) was about 32.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2021 for £1,010,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
1 Eccleston Close's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A recent planning application at 1 Eccleston Close was refused — worth checking the council file.
New front entrance door and new boundry front wall and gate (AMENDED PROPOSAL)
Latest sale on 1 Eccleston Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£1,251,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,010,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
1 Eccleston Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,000
Street avg £4,949
Floor Area
202 m²
Street avg 139 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Norrys Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

Erection of a new front entrance door and ground floor side window
6 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
15 April 2021Most recent
£1,010,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9EZ: £765,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.7 t/year
Street avg 5.8 t/year
EN4 9HN
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB