Get started10 Eccleston Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Cockfosters, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 9EZ). It has a recorded floor area of 115 m² (around 1238 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2023) shows an E (score 49), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 3-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
At 115 m² it's 21.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (147 m² median across 5 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£618/sq ft) was about 76.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: October 2024 at £765,000.
10 Eccleston Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
10 Eccleston Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£826,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£765,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On price per m², 10 Eccleston Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,652
Street avg £4,619
Floor Area
115 m²
Street avg 156 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
Norrys Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.7dB

31 October 2024Most recent
£765,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9EZ: £840,000 (2025–2010).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.3 t/year
Street avg 6.1 t/year
EN4 9EU
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.2dB