Get started6 Freston Gardens is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 9LX). It has a recorded floor area of 158 m² (around 1701 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band G. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, partial demolition and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £1,122,000 is 11.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£591/sq ft) was about 29.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2024 for £1,005,000.
6 Freston Gardens's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Side and rear of property
6 Freston Gardens valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£1,122,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,005,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
6 Freston Gardens is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,361
Street avg £5,197
Floor Area
158 m²
Street avg 172 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Freston Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.1dB

Single storey side and rear extension and demolition of detached garage.
Extension to roof at side to form gable end with rear dormer and front rooflights.
8 February 2024Most recent
£1,005,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 9LX: £1,020,000 (2024–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
7.4 t/year
Street avg 8.5 t/year
EN4 9LX
Closest school
0.5 km
Trent CofE Primary School. 31 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.6dB