Get started30 Middle Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 91 m² (around 980 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (November 2013) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from November 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£582/sq ft) was about 84.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £570,000 in August 2020. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2009.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 10 Nov 2023
Retention of raised timber decking to rear.
30 Middle Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 2000.
£607,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 20 years.
£570,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 20 years.
On price per m², 30 Middle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,264
Street avg £4,813
Floor Area
91 m²
Street avg 91 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

11 August 2020Most recent
£570,000
+14.0%over 6 years3 March 2014
£500,000
+87.0%over 7 years12 April 2006
£267,450
+71.4%over 5 years16 August 2000
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8TE: £605,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EN4 8LT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.