Get started10 Middle Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 114 m² (around 1227 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2022) shows a D (score 59), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in June 2009 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Other recorded features include a loft. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£524/sq ft) was about 63.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 114 m² it's 28.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (89 m² median across 16 EPCs). Most recent transfer: August 2022 at £642,750. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Latest sale on 10 Middle Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£662,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.1% per year over 27 years.
£642,750
Growth on file: 8.1% per year over 27 years.
On floor area, 10 Middle Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,638
Street avg £4,861
Floor Area
114 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 August 2022Most recent
£642,750
+131.6%over 12 years9 September 2009
£277,500
+18.1%over 5 years5 February 2004
£235,000
+206.0%over 8 years23 March 1995
£76,800
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8TE: £570,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.5 t/year
Street avg 4.3 t/year
EN4 8SU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.