Get started20 Middle Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8TE). It has a recorded floor area of 84 m² (around 904 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£669/sq ft) was about 109% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2020 at £605,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 16 Jan 2025
Price for 20 Middle Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.0% per year over 23 years.
£605,000
Growth on file: 9.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 20 Middle Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,202
Street avg £4,741
Floor Area
84 m²
Street avg 92 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

18 December 2020Most recent
£605,000
+130.0%over 15 years14 October 2005
£263,000
+19.0%over 3 years25 June 2002
£221,000
+176.3%over 4 years30 June 1997
£80,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8TE: £570,000 (2024–2020).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
EN4 8LT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.7dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.