Get started7 Barons Gate is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8SU). It has a recorded floor area of 125 m² (around 1345 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2019) shows an E (score 42), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would push it to D (score 67).
Held since February 2000 — that's 26 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Only one transfer is on record with HM Land Registry, suggesting it has stayed in the same hands for a long time. At 125 m² it's 24.6% larger than the typical home in the postcode (100 m² median across 10 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. Today's modelled estimate of £711,000 sits 333.5% above the 2000 sale of £164,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£122/sq ft) was about 65.2% below the postcode norm. 4 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 2 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
7 Barons Gate sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
7 Barons Gate has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 6.00 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 3.00 metres and maximum height of 4.00 metres.
7 Barons Gate's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (2000).
£711,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£164,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Price per m² for 7 Barons Gate lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£1,312
Street avg £4,866
Floor Area
125 m²
Street avg 100 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
18 February 2000Most recent
£164,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SU: £578,000 (2023–2017).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
7.9 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
EN4 8LU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB