Get started17 Barons Gate is a four-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8SU). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 1001 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. Other recorded features include a loft. It has already been extended once and our model flags further extension potential, a sign of buyer flexibility. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position. The latest certificate (November 2016) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £822,000 is 12.6% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£729/sq ft) was about 113.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 4 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Most recent transfer: March 2023 at £730,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Planning history includes recorded demolition works, indicating a major rebuild phase at this address.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension (Part Retrospective)
Latest sale on 17 Barons Gate was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£822,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.6% per year over 27 years.
£730,000
Growth on file: 7.6% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 17 Barons Gate runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,849
Street avg £4,139
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 103 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet War Memorial — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 4.00 metres, an eaves height of 2.70 metres and a maximum height of 3.00 metres, following the demolition of the existing incomplete rear structure
2 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
9 March 2023Most recent
£730,000
+27.4%over 5 years22 September 2017
£573,000
+62.8%over 10 years3 August 2007
£352,000
+107.1%over 4 years31 January 2003
£170,000
+65.0%over 6 years8 August 1996
£103,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SU: £527,500 (2022–2014).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EN4 8UA
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.