Get started7a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8SE). It has a recorded floor area of 61 m² (around 657 sq ft) and construction records dating it to 1930-1949. The latest certificate (May 2019) shows an E (score 54), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since February 2009. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 71), a 2-band jump. At 61 m² this is the 5th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 44–139 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file.
It hasn't traded since July 2001, a hold of 25 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 13.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £333,000 sits 217.1% above the 2001 sale of £105,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£160/sq ft) was about 47.2% below the postcode norm. At 61 m² it sits well below the postcode median (93 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
7a has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1995.
£333,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 13.3% per year over 7 years.
£105,000
Growth on file: 13.3% per year over 7 years.
7a is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£1,721
Street avg £4,677
Floor Area
61 m²
Street avg 58 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Crescent Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 July 2001Most recent
£105,000
+50.0%over 1 year17 August 1999
£70,000
+50.5%over 4 years13 January 1995
£46,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8SE: £535,000 (2025–2015).
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.5 km
Danegrove Primary School. 35 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.