Get started21 Welbeck Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (February 2025) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in October 2017 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and roof efficiency went from Poor to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.4% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£584/sq ft) was about 79.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £376,999 — fresh data.
Price for 21 Welbeck Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£384,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.4% per year over 27 years.
£376,999
Growth on file: 6.4% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 21 Welbeck Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,283
Street avg £4,588
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
High performance glazing installed
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
29 August 2025Most recent
£376,999
+1.9%over 3 years10 September 2021
£370,000
+133.4%over 18 years29 November 2002
£158,500
+118.6%over 4 years27 November 1998
£72,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RY: £260,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.