Get started19 Welbeck Road is a three-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8RY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band C. At 58 m² this is the 16th smallest of 37 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 38–182 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to B across 37 units on file. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (August 2014) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from August 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£553/sq ft) was about 70% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2023 at £345,000.
19 Welbeck Road's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 13 Aug 2024
19 Welbeck Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£368,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 27 years.
£345,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 27 years.
19 Welbeck Road is notably below the street on epc rating.
Price per m²
£5,948
Street avg £4,599
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
East Barnet Village — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.9dB

4 January 2023Most recent
£345,000
+9.5%over 7 years27 October 2015
£315,000
+96.9%over 12 years13 February 2003
£160,000
+185.7%over 6 years31 May 1996
£56,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RY: £260,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
EN4 8LT
Closest school
0.3 km
St Mary's CofE Primary School, East Barnet. 37 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.