Get started164 East Barnet Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 98 m² (around 1055 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2018) shows a D (score 63), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in August 2011 the rating was F, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £635,000 is 27% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 36.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 98 m² the property is well over the postcode median (70 m² across 16 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last sale on file: £500,000 in September 2019. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 164 East Barnet Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1999 starting point.
£635,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 20 years.
£500,000
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 20 years.
Floor Area for 164 East Barnet Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £5,508
Floor Area
98 m²
Street avg 75 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 September 2019Most recent
£500,000
+96.1%over 7 years10 August 2012
£255,000
+21.4%over 6 years10 February 2006
£210,000
+89.2%over 6 years14 May 1999
£111,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RD: £450,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.3 t/year
Street avg 4.7 t/year
EN4 8UA
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.