Get started180 East Barnet Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (March 2022) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. When first surveyed in July 2019 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, window efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80). Main heating runs on electricity. At 40 m² this is the 4th smallest of 17 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–98 m². The building's EPC ratings span F to C across 17 units on file. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 40 m² it sits well below the postcode median (71 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, subdivision and partial demolition, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £431,000 is 26.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£790/sq ft) was about 138.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold May 2021 for £340,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Council records show a subdivision application — the property's legal arrangement has been altered.
Extension: Rear of property
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£431,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£340,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 180 East Barnet Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£8,500
Street avg £9,903
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 48 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Conversion of the existing dwelling into 2no self-contained flats including demolition of the existing single storey rear extension and erection of two storey rear extension, external stair and creation of new side window openings
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear extension following demolition of existing timber construction
26 May 2021Most recent
£340,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RD: £455,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 1.4 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB