Get started158 East Barnet Road is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The rating has held steady at E across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 79), a 2-band jump. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 81% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £455,000 in June 2024.
158 East Barnet Road's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
158 East Barnet Road has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.6% per year over 25 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.6% per year over 25 years.
158 East Barnet Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£6,319
Street avg £5,372
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
7 June 2024Most recent
£455,000
+119.3%over 20 years1 December 2003
£207,500
+23.5%over 2 years12 November 2001
£168,000
+46.1%over 2 years19 March 1999
£115,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RD: £450,000 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
6.0 t/year
Street avg 4.6 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.