Get started160 East Barnet Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Barnet (EN4 8RD). It has a recorded floor area of 72 m² (around 775 sq ft), construction records dating it to before 1900 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2014) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 84), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from May 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £472,000 is 29.3% above the 2014 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£471/sq ft) was about 41.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 12 years since the last transfer (August 2014). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 06 May 2024
Price for 160 East Barnet Road has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£472,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.2% per year over 18 years.
£365,000
Growth on file: 9.2% per year over 18 years.
160 East Barnet Road is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£5,069
Street avg £5,511
Floor Area
72 m²
Street avg 78 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Victoria Road (EN4) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

15 August 2014Most recent
£365,000
+30.4%over 6 years28 August 2007
£279,950
+145.6%over 7 years3 November 1999
£114,000
+57.8%over 3 years12 April 1996
£72,250
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8RD: £450,000 (2024–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.8 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.8 km
Danegrove Primary School. 32 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.