Get started29 Connaught Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8PJ). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2023 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 55), a step below the typical UK home. When first surveyed in May 2014 the rating was E, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Very Good, roof efficiency went from Good to Very Good and window efficiency went from Poor to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Very Poor and main heating dropped from Good to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). Main heating runs on electricity: electricity, unspecified tariff. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £796,000 sits 70.1% above the 2014 sale of £468,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,060/sq ft) was about 161.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 41 m² it sits well below the postcode median (75 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. 2 planning records sit against the property, 1 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in September 2014.
A an annexe application was refused at 29 Connaught Avenue in 2021.
Erection of new single storey building to be used as a granny annex. Demolition of existing outbuilding.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1996.
£796,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 18 years.
£468,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 29 Connaught Avenue runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£11,415
Street avg £5,597
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 80 m²
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Parkside Gardens Woodfield Drv — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Cavity wall insulation installed
Loft insulation installed or upgraded to 250mm+
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Alterations to existing outbuilding to provide a granny annexe
16 September 2014Most recent
£468,000
+241.7%over 17 years11 November 1996
£136,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8PJ: £600,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 4.4 t/year
Years Held
12 years
Street avg 12 years
EN4 8UN
Closest school
0.4 km
Brunswick Park Primary and Nursery School. 46 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.