Get started31a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 46 m² (around 495 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (February 2024) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in June 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 4.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £355,000 is 26.8% above the 2025 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£565/sq ft) was about 38.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £280,000 in March 2025. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
31a has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£355,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.8% per year over 25 years.
£280,000
Growth on file: 4.8% per year over 25 years.
On floor area, 31a stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£6,087
Street avg £5,992
Floor Area
46 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Marys Church/Church Hill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 March 2025Most recent
£280,000
+27.9%over 12 years5 February 2013
£219,000
+26.2%over 8 years20 September 2004
£173,500
+104.2%over 4 years24 September 1999
£84,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8NJ: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.1 km
Church Hill School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.