Get started23 Grange Avenue is a semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2012) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 77). The latest certificate is from August 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£681/sq ft) was about 66.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £322,500 in November 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
23 Grange Avenue's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 01 Aug 2022
23 Grange Avenue has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2001.
£323,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 20 years.
£322,500
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 20 years.
23 Grange Avenue outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,330
Street avg £5,909
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Marys Church/Church Hill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

19 November 2021Most recent
£322,500
+193.2%over 19 years20 December 2001
£110,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8NJ: £385,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
Closest school
0.1 km
Church Hill School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB