Get started19 Grange Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. At 45 m² this is the 11th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since March 2010. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.2% per year against -0.1% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£702/sq ft) was about 64.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold September 2025 for £340,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 76% of similar EPCs).
Price for 19 Grange Avenue has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£349,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.2% per year over 30 years.
£340,000
Growth on file: 6.2% per year over 30 years.
19 Grange Avenue is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£7,556
Street avg £5,894
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Marys Church/Church Hill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
12 September 2025Most recent
£340,000
+58.1%over 15 years14 July 2010
£215,000
+17.6%over 3 years20 October 2006
£182,750
+58.2%over 4 years11 January 2002
£115,490
+111.5%over 6 years5 July 1995
£54,600
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8NJ: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.1 km
Church Hill School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.