Get started21a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in East Barnet, Barnet, Barnet (EN4 8NJ). It has a recorded floor area of 42 m² (around 452 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (February 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 78). At 42 m² this is the 4th smallest of 22 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 39–117 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C across 22 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £332,000 is 20.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£608/sq ft) was about 52.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 11 years since the last transfer (February 2015). Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Price for 21a has grown more than fourfold since the 1998 starting point.
£332,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.7% per year over 17 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 8.7% per year over 17 years.
On floor area, 21a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,548
Street avg £5,961
Floor Area
42 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.3 km
St Marys Church/Church Hill Rd — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 February 2015Most recent
£275,000
+34.1%over 4 years28 May 2010
£205,000
-3.5%over 2 years21 September 2007
£212,500
+222.0%over 9 years30 January 1998
£66,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 8NJ: £385,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
EN4 8BU
Closest school
0.1 km
Church Hill School. 48 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.