Get started19 Broadgates Avenue is a detached house in Barnet (EN4 0NU). It has a recorded floor area of 603 m² (around 6491 sq ft), construction records dating it to 2007-2011 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (November 2024) returns a B (score 83), comfortably above the UK average. When first surveyed in July 2012 the rating was C, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,497,000 is 20.6% above the 2024 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£447/sq ft) was about 49.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 603 m² the property is well over the postcode median (304 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). A recent sale: £2,900,000 in December 2024. 7 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 3 refused. Past consents include an extension and a basement excavation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
19 Broadgates Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
A a basement excavation application was refused at 19 Broadgates Avenue in 2021.
Details submitted pursuant to reference 19/02809/HOU: construction environment management plan (4) in respect of creation of basement under existing raised garden to accommodate a gym and swimming pool.
Latest sale on 19 Broadgates Avenue was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£3,497,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 27 years.
£2,900,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 27 years.
Years Held for 19 Broadgates Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,809
Street avg £5,104
Floor Area
603 m²
Street avg 318 m²
Habitable Rooms
12 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Broadgates Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Floor insulation added or improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Variation of condition 2 of 19/02809/HOU to allow floor of rear structure to be reduced by approximately 1.35 meters and addition of 3 roof lights with planters and walkways on green roof.
5 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
3 December 2024Most recent
£2,900,000
+20.8%over 6 years21 September 2018
£2,400,000
-4.0%over 10 years7 April 2008
£2,500,000
+11.1%15 November 2007
£2,250,000
+164.7%over 4 years17 March 2003
£850,000
+161.5%over 5 years4 June 1997
£325,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0NU: £1,800,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 9 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
9.6 t/year
Street avg 9.4 t/year
EN4 0LW
Closest school
0.7 km
Monken Hadley CofE Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.