Get started1 Burwood Place is a detached house in Barnet (EN4 0NB). It has a recorded floor area of 360 m² (around 3875 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
It hasn't traded since June 2007, a hold of 19 years that's notably long for the area. That sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market, which is a useful reference point when interpreting the price. Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 6.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £3,281,000 sits 54.4% above the 2007 sale of £2,125,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£548/sq ft) was about 32.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include tree works, an extension and an annexe, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
1 Burwood Place's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
Works to 2 hornbeam trees covered by condition no. 12 of TP/99/1746 - fell to ground level.
The latest sale landed at the peak of the pre-credit-crunch market — a high-water reference point.
£3,281,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.8% per year over 5 years.
£2,125,000
Growth on file: 6.8% per year over 5 years.
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadgates Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.8dB

Extension: Single storey
Extension to existing garage with new roof over incorporating dormer windows to provide granny flat at first floor
8 June 2007Most recent
£2,125,000
+42.9%over 5 years21 December 2001
£1,487,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0NB: £1,690,000 (2025–2002).
Closest school
0.8 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB