Get started19 Beech Hill Avenue is a five-bedroom detached house in Barnet (EN4 0LW). It has a recorded floor area of 266 m² (around 2868 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (March 2009) shows an E (score 43), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The latest certificate is from March 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
It hasn't traded since January 2010, a hold of 16 years that's notably long for the area. Today's modelled estimate of £2,534,000 sits 79.4% above the 2010 sale of £1,412,500. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£492/sq ft) was about 116.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 75% of similar EPCs).
19 Beech Hill Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 04 Mar 2019
A a single-storey rear extension application was refused at 19 Beech Hill Avenue in 2023.
19 Beech Hill Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£2,534,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,412,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 19 Beech Hill Avenue lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,300
Street avg £6,149
Floor Area
266 m²
Street avg 440 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 9 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Camlet Way / Beech Hill Avenue — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

Extension: Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory, creation of lower ground studio to be used as a gym, together with raised patio and glazed banister at rear.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Single storey rear conservatory, creation of lower ground studio to be used as gym/playroom, together with raised patio and glazed banister at rear.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
22 January 2010Most recent
£1,412,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0LW: £2,715,000 (2022–2018).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
EN4 0JA
Closest school
0.6 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 17 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.7dB