Get started29 Lancaster Avenue is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 275 m² (around 2960 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows an E (score 48), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. The recommended improvements would lift it to C (score 77), a 2-band jump.
At 275 m² the property is well over the postcode median (174 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £2,118,000 is 24.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£574/sq ft) was about 68.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2021 for £1,700,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
29 Lancaster Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
29 Lancaster Avenue has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£2,118,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,700,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On epc rating, 29 Lancaster Avenue runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,182
Street avg £5,964
Floor Area
275 m²
Street avg 266 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Extension: Rear of property
Rear conservatory.
29 June 2021Most recent
£1,700,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EP: £595,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
15.0 t/year
Street avg 11.2 t/year
EN4 0JA
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB