Get started15 Lancaster Avenue is a semi-detached house in Barnet (EN4 0EP). It has a recorded floor area of 261 m² (around 2809 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band H. The latest certificate (October 2012) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 79). The latest certificate is from October 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Barnet HPI: 9.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £1,991,000 is 38.3% above the 2013 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£513/sq ft) was about 46.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 261 m² the property is well over the postcode median (174 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in February 2013 and unlisted since — roughly 13 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 5 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 1 refused. Past consents include tree works and an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
15 Lancaster Avenue's carbon output runs well above what efficient homes in the postcode produce.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2022
15 Lancaster Avenue has been through 4 approved planning applications — a well-evolved property.
Lowering of the internal floor level within the existing lower ground floor, new fenestration at lower ground floor level, replacement of existing balustrades with glass balustrades and replacement of existing terrace steps with a spiral staircase, new side door and lower ground floor terrace.
15 Lancaster Avenue has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£1,991,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 9.7% per year over 17 years.
£1,440,000
Growth on file: 9.7% per year over 17 years.
15 Lancaster Avenue is notably below the street on habitable rooms.
Price per m²
£5,517
Street avg £6,031
Floor Area
261 m²
Street avg 267 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Street avg 10 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Duchy Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.3dB

Conversion of garage into habitable room with new roof.
3 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
8 February 2013Most recent
£1,440,000
+32.1%over 5 years18 April 2007
£1,090,000
+60.3%over 6 years8 June 2000
£680,000
+126.7%over 4 years29 March 1996
£300,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EN4 0EP: £1,700,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
10.0 t/year
Street avg 11.7 t/year
EN4 0HX
Closest school
0.2 km
Hadley Wood Primary School. 12 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.