Get startedSpeed House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 795 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2010) shows an E (score 45), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from August 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. At 74 m² this is the 18th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Speed House, where floor areas span 55–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony.
It hasn't traded since December 2010, a hold of 15 years that's notably long for the area. Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 10.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £855,000 is 49.2% above the 2010 sale price. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 79% of similar EPCs).
Speed House's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 09 Aug 2020
Speed House has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£855,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.5% per year over 12 years.
£573,000
Growth on file: 10.5% per year over 12 years.
EPC Rating for Speed House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£7,761
Street avg £9,012
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

16 December 2010Most recent
£573,000
+221.0%over 11 years26 April 1999
£178,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AU: £890,000 (2025–2023).
Speed House Flat 107 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Speed House Flat 96 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Speed House Flat 78 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Speed House Flat 65 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
Speed House Flat 99 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
CO₂ Emissions
3.3 t/year
Street avg 3.5 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.