Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 69 m² this is the 23rd smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 40–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band.
On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,043/sq ft) was about 63.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £775,000 in August 2021. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£835,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£775,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
Andrewes House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£11,232
Street avg £9,420
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

27 August 2021Most recent
£775,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AY: £920,000 (2025–2024).
Andrewes House Flat 85 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 90 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 121 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Andrewes House Flat 123 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB