Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 70 m² (around 753 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. At 70 m² this is the 29th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 40–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C across 40 units on file. Other recorded features include a balcony. The latest certificate (August 2023) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71).
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,075/sq ft) was about 63.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £810,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for Andrewes House has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£839,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.3% per year over 26 years.
£810,000
Growth on file: 8.3% per year over 26 years.
Years Held for Andrewes House lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£11,571
Street avg £9,411
Floor Area
70 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

8 July 2022Most recent
£810,000
+1.3%over 3 years18 October 2018
£800,000
+125.4%over 12 years6 January 2006
£355,000
+42.0%over 2 years13 June 2003
£250,000
+151.3%over 7 years22 March 1996
£99,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AY: £920,000 (2025–2024).
Andrewes House Flat 85 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 90 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 121 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Andrewes House Flat 123 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
2.8 t/year
Street avg 3.2 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.