Get startedAndrewes House is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AY). It has a recorded floor area of 62 m² (around 667 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. At 62 m² this is the 15th smallest of 40 units on EPC record in Andrewes House, where floor areas span 40–85 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to C, with this unit at the top. On EPC score it ranks first in the building (80 versus a worst of 14). The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a C (score 80), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 7.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £749,000 sits 51.6% above the 2011 sale of £494,000. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 74% of similar EPCs). Last sold in October 2011, so it's been off the market for around 15 years.
Andrewes House's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Andrewes House valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£749,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.3% per year over 9 years.
£494,000
Growth on file: 7.3% per year over 9 years.
EPC Rating for Andrewes House runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,968
Street avg £9,511
Floor Area
62 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

7 October 2011Most recent
£494,000
+86.4%over 8 years20 December 2002
£265,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AY: £920,000 (2025–2024).
Andrewes House Flat 85 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 90 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 121 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Mar 2025
Andrewes House Flat 81 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2024
Andrewes House Flat 123 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.