Get startedAndrewes House is a property in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AX). It has council tax band E.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 9.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. 9 years since the last transfer (September 2017). Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
This property doesn't have an Energy Performance Certificate yet. An EPC is required to sell or let — and unlocks our automated valuation.
Price for Andrewes House has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£850,000
Growth on file: 9.5% per year over 22 years.
15 September 2017Most recent
£850,000
+174.2%over 13 yearsRail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
London Wall / Moorgate Station — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
60.1dB

29 April 2004
£310,000
+87.9%over 5 years22 June 1998
£165,000
+931.3%over 1 year28 January 1997
£16,000
-85.8%over 1 year14 July 1995
£113,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AX: £850,000 (2025–2023).
Andrewes House Flat 23 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2025
Andrewes House Flat 49 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Andrewes House Flat 26 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jan 2025
Andrewes House Flat 20 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Andrewes House Flat 29 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Apr 2023
EC2Y 8AX
Closest school
0.4 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 102 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.