Get startedSpeed House is a mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 69 m² (around 743 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2019) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in January 2009 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor, window efficiency went from Very Poor to Poor and hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good. At 69 m² this is the 5th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Speed House, where floor areas span 55–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 25 units on file.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,205/sq ft) was about 68.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £895,000 in September 2024. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Speed House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£897,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 25 years.
£895,000
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 25 years.
Speed House is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£12,971
Street avg £8,706
Floor Area
69 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Single glazing replaced with double or better glazing
Wall insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 September 2024Most recent
£895,000
+5.3%over 10 years28 August 2014
£850,000
+73.1%over 4 years1 October 2009
£491,000
+172.8%over 9 years18 October 1999
£180,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AU: £890,000 (2025–2022).
Speed House Flat 107 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Speed House Flat 78 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Speed House Flat 65 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
Speed House Flat 99 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
Speed House Flat 109 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EC2Y 8AG
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.