Get startedSpeed House is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in City Of London, London, London (EC2Y 8AU). It has a recorded floor area of 74 m² (around 797 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 74 m² this is the 19th smallest of 25 units on EPC record in Speed House, where floor areas span 55–81 m². The building's EPC ratings span G to B across 25 units on file. Other recorded features include notable views. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£1,117/sq ft) was about 55.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £890,000 in July 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Speed House has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£864,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£890,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, Speed House stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£12,027
Street avg £8,762
Floor Area
74 m²
Street avg 71 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
8/mo
Rising year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Silk Street — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
59.8dB

28 July 2023Most recent
£890,000
-3.8%over 7 years12 February 2016
£925,000
+78.9%over 6 years22 July 2009
£517,000
+49.9%over 4 years27 May 2005
£345,000
+56.8%over 5 years9 November 1999
£220,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in EC2Y 8AU: £895,000 (2025–2022).
Speed House Flat 107 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jun 2025
Speed House Flat 96 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Sept 2024
Speed House Flat 78 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Aug 2024
Speed House Flat 99 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Jul 2023
Speed House Flat 109 Barbican City Of London London
Sold Oct 2022
CO₂ Emissions
1.8 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
EC2Y 8AY
Closest school
0.3 km
Prior Weston Primary School and Children's Centre. 106 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
50.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.