Get started186 Dames Road is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Newham, London, London (E7 0EB). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1900-1929 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 66 m² this is the 21st smallest of 36 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 22–100 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. Period features are noted in the property record. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was E, the property has climbed 2 bands since. Between certificates, window efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced London HPI: 8.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 128.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold March 2023 for £417,000.
186 Dames Road has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£439,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.4% per year over 23 years.
£417,000
Growth on file: 8.4% per year over 23 years.
186 Dames Road outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,318
Street avg £4,125
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
29/mo
Falling year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.0 km
Pevensey Road (E7) — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 March 2023Most recent
£417,000
+13.6%over 6 years15 December 2016
£367,000
+478.0%over 17 years1 December 1999
£63,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in E7 0EB: £375,000 (2024–2019).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
E7 0PD
Closest school
0.5 km
Buxton School. 75 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.